What’s Next for Click-Through Nexus?
[…] Florida has not enacted any such laws yet. They had discussed amending the statutes to include internet sales, but the provision failed to pass.

Texas does not have laws specifically for “click-through nexus”, but they are broad in their definition of a “retailer engaged in business in the state.” They do this to include out of state sellers with relationships with residents in the state which an out-of-state retailer uses for advertising purposes. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 151.107(b) states, “The agency relationship recognized by this subsection is for the sole purpose of providing a presence in this state for the imposition of a tax on out-of-state advertisers or sellers.” The terms solicitation and advertising are used by many states and can be a little confusing. Typically, states use “solicitation” to describe any agreement set in place where a commission or some consideration is exchanged.